Our Team

  • All
  • Administration
  • Advisory Committee
  • Board
  • Consultants
  • Guest Trainers
  • Intern
  • Technical Design
  • Trainers And Assessors
  • Roderick Lyle

    Board  

    Chairman - B.Com, LLB, LLM (Lond.), MBA
    Rod is by training a lawyer, and is the Senior Corporate Adviser in the Melbourne office of Clayton Utz .
  • Michael Ilton

    Advisory Committee  

    Advisory Committee - Transmission Networks
    Michael has extensive experience in major capital works programs for transmission networks in Australia and New Zealand
  • Allan Wheaton

    Advisory Committee   Consultants   Trainers And Assessors  

    Manager High Voltage Operations
    Allan oversees the delivery of all HV Operator training.
  • Steve Brown

    Advisory Committee  

    Thomson Bridge Advisory Committee - Large and small scale generation
    Steve is the General Manager, Renewables for Palisade Asset Management.
  • Lisa Parkinson

    Board  

    Managing Director
    Lisa is responsible for financial management, strategic development and corporate governance.
  • Jason Watson

    Board   Consultants   Trainers And Assessors  

    Director - Training and Assessment
    Jason overseas the design and delivery of all training services.
  • Jeff Levett

    Consultants   Trainers And Assessors  

    Technical Trainer & Assessor – Power Stations
    Jeff delivers training and assessment programs for high voltage operators.
  • Jeff Tansell

    Consultants   Trainers And Assessors  

    Team Leader – Power Stations
    Jeff overseas all Power Station training and consulting services.
  • Shaun Inglis

    Consultants   Trainers And Assessors  

    Technical Trainer & Assessor – HV Networks
    Shaun delivers High Voltage Operator training.
  • Catherine Marotta

    Administration  

    Training Services Manager
    Catherine coordinates all training delivery. E-mail: admin@thomsonbridge.com
  • Ken Wyper

    Advisory Committee   Consultants   Trainers And Assessors  

    Senior Advisor - Substations and Transmission
    Ken draws on decades of experience with TransGrid NSW.
  • Gracie Ng

    Technical Design  

    Electrical Engineer
    Gracie is responsible for design and development of technical documentation and curriculum.
  • Paul Matheson

    Consultants   Trainers And Assessors  

    Senior Trainer & High Risk License Assessor – Boiler and Turbine Operations
    Paul is an experienced high risk license assessor for pressure equipment operation.
  • Matthew Yurman

    Trainers And Assessors  

    Trainer and Assessor - Electrical Supply Industry
    Matthew provides training and assessment services across the transmission, distribution and wind energy sectors.
  • Mark van Doorn

    Consultants   Trainers And Assessors  

    Team Leader Rail – Mark is the Team Leader for Rail. He overseas the design and delivery of training, assessment and consulting services across the Rail sector. . ...
  • Jamie Moore

    Trainers And Assessors  

    Trainer & Assessor – ESI & Vegetation Management
    Jamie delivers training services to workers in the Electrical Supply Industry, Vegetation Management and Telecommunications Sectors.
  • Jacqui Crafter

    Administration   Trainers And Assessors  

    Corporate Training Programs Manager
    Responsible for contract management, deployment and ongoing performance of our Corporate assignments.
  • Natasha de Kretser

    Administration  

    Office Administration Manager
    E-mail: office.admin@thomsonbridge.com
  • John Wright

    Trainers And Assessors  

    Senior Trainer & Assessor John trains in electrical safety and is a highly regarded instructor in First Response and Incident management for the South Australian Country Fire Service
  • Joe Humphries

    Technical Design  

    Senior Business Analyst - Joe is responsible for our Cloud based technologies, eLearning interface and our Client training records management portal, The Bridge.
  • Tania Barlow

    Administration  

    Student records administrator
    E-mail: student.records@thomsonbridge.com
  • Bill Matthews

    Trainers And Assessors  

    Consultant - Live Work Transmission
    Bill's career is in Transmission Line Construction and Maintenance in New Zealand and the South East Asia region...
  • Jamie Ilton

    Trainers And Assessors  

    Engineer – Infrastructure Services
    Jamie is responsible for Corporate training and consulting programs in the transmission and rail sectors.
  • Delia Xie

    Technical Design  

    Mechanical & Aerospace Engineer Delia is responsible for the development of technical documentation and curriculum.
  • Greg Bennett

    Technical Design  

    Electrical Designer
    Greg specialises in the provision of Arc-flash analysis for our Clients.
  • Glenn Ewin

    Consultants  

    Business Coach
    Glenn's coaching is designed to challenge and improve our skills in training delivery, customer service and stakeholder management.
  • Bruce Scanlon

    Trainers And Assessors  

    Trainer & Assessor - Victoria
    Bruce draws on his extensive knowledge and career experiences to provide training and assessment services in the electrical power industry sector.
  • Tejaswini Nanaware

    Technical Design  

    Business Analyst
    Tejaswini is responsible for the development of database tools, technical writing and and IT support
  • Wes Martin

    Trainers And Assessors  

    ESI, Heights and Vegetation
    Wesley delivers heights and vegetation training.
  • Tim Jobling

    Trainers And Assessors  

    Trainer & Assessor – First Aid
    Tim is an Advanced Life Support Paramedic and Clinical Instructor.
  • Justin Murden

    Trainers And Assessors  

    Trainer – Vegetation Management - ESI Environment
    Initially trained as a glove & barrier linesman, Justin trains in vegetation management in the ESI environment.
  • Adam Smith - WHA

    Guest Trainers  

    Trainer & Assessor
    Adam is a rope access specialist and delivers Heights, Rescue, Confined Space and GWO training programs.
  • Mark Stanfield

    Trainers And Assessors  

    Trainer & Assessor - High Voltage
    Mark delivers High Voltage operator training across all sectors in Australia and Asia.
  • Lei de Guy

    Trainers And Assessors  

    Strategic Partner – Cable Jointing Trainer and Assessor Lei's Company LNL Services, delivers specialist cable jointing expertise to both network owners and private contracts.
  • Monique Easton

    Administration  

    Training Services Administrator
    Monique coordinates training assignments and logistics
  • Leonie Irvine

    Administration  

    Financial Controller
    E-mail: finance@thomsonbridge.com
  • Kim Anwyl

    Guest Trainers  

    Arborist, Bendigo Council.
    Kim is an experienced Arborist who has delivered extensive training to the Vegetation Management industry
  • Joe Butler - WHA

    Guest Trainers  

    Rope Access Specialists for Heights and Vertical Rescue
    Design and delivery of Heights, Rescue, Confined Space and GWO training programs.
  • Stanley Choi

    Technical Design  

    Aerospace Engineer – Stanley is responsible for the development of technical documentation, and the management of consulting assignments across the Power and Infrastructure sectors...
  • Greg Sellers

    Consultants  

    High Voltage Auditor – Queensland Greg is an accredited High Voltage Auditor in Queensland.
  • Noel Smith

    Trainers And Assessors  

    First Response - Noel’s career spans 40 years with Melbourne Metropolitan Fire and Emergency Service Board (MFB).
  • Caroline Paterson

    Intern  

    Intern - Carolyn has recently embarked on her university journey after completing VCE Year 12 in 2018.
  • Nigel Stack

    Trainers And Assessors  

    Trainer & Assessor - Thermal Generation
    Nigel provides training and consulting services to coal and gas fired power stations.
  • Taine Barlow

    Intern  

    Intern - Taine is currently in his second year of university, studying a Bachelor of Business at Deakin University.